Montezuma quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae) are found primarily in Mexico along the Sierra Madre mountains, however, their range extends briefly into the. Montezuma Quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved from . Cyrtonyx montezumae montezumae: E Mexico (Tamaulipas to Hidalgo, Puebla and Oaxaca); Cyrtonyx montezumae merriami: SE Mexico (Mt. Orizaba area of.
|Published (Last):||11 July 2010|
|PDF File Size:||3.19 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||3.53 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Search Avibase search Browse by families.
Total population not yet assessed, but probably The range is decreasing and becoming fragmented. Barranca Rancho Liebre, Sinaloa. Glossary Nearctic living in the Cyrtinyx biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World.
Males have a distinct black and white face pattern. Seeds from various grasses and forbs can also be an important food source for Montezuma Quail.
Their underparts are light brown with a few fine black shaft streaks and other lines. States that have populations of montezuma quail are Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. Juveniles reach adult weight between 10 and 11 weeks. Grazing is particularly harmful in years of low summer rains.
The best sound in this sub-par cut is the female call of the Montezuma Quail. Consequently, management objectives should be directed at maintaining the natural biomass of ground cover in these habitats. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features! The crown is buffy and the bill and legs are slaty blue. Coveys’ territories in fall and winter are only 1 to 5 hectares; in the breeding season, pairs spread out and territories may be as big as 50 hectares.
Translate Avibase is also available in the following languages: Their sides are blue-gray often looking black with bold spots, which in northern birds are white and in southern birds are white towards the front and chestnut towards the back. Slopes of hills and canyons are particularly favored. Both types of songs continued for several minutes. After this time, the young are well developed and fully capable of flight comparable to that of adults.
The adult males have a striking, swirling black-and-white face pattern.
Juveniles resemble females, but the underparts are grayish with white shaft streaks and black dots. Negative Conservation efforts directed at improving montezumxe quail habitat may indirectly affect livestock grazing permittees in these areas. Subspecies and Distribution C. Has been considered conspecific with C. Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive.
Particularly important plant foods are Oxalis and other bulbs as well as sedge Cyperus esculentus and C.
When born, the young are fully feathered and capable cyrtony quick sprints to the nearest cover. Orizaba area of Veracruz Cyrtonyx montezumae mearnsi: Albers and Gehlbach, ; Russel and Monson, ; Stromberg, Primary Diet omnivore Animal Foods insects Plant Foods roots and tubers seeds, grains, and nuts Predation Montezuma quail cyrtonxy preyed upon most commonly by avian predators such as Cooper’s hawks, Accipiter cooperii northern goshawks, Accipiter gentilis and northern harriers Circus cyaneus.
The most effective means of accomplishing this would be reducing livestock grazing permits. The long delay between pairing and nesting is unusual for quails. They may allow an approach as close as 1 metre before montrzumae taking off with a “loud, popping wing noise”  and on rare occasions have been caught by hand.
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Stromberg, Range lifespan Status: Males begin singing in February or March, but nesting does not start till July or August, the season of “monsoon” rains throughout its range.
Cyrtonyx montezumae, Cyrtonyx montezumae montezumae, Ortyx Montezumae Lithuanian: Key Behaviors flies motile social Communication and Perception Perception Channels visual tactile acoustic chemical Food Habits Coveys forage strictly on the ground.
There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages.
Choices of feeding habitat by relicit Montezuma Quail in central Texas. Montezuma quail are also considered a gamebird and hunted in Arizona, New Mexico, and Mexico. This trait gives the species a very low detectability in surveys.
The popularity of montezuma quail has steadily increased over the past two decades. Although a birder may come across a single bird, pairs, cytronyx groups, or covies of up to a couple dozen individuals are more likely to be encountered.
Montezuma Quail Cyrtonyx montezumae mearnsi. Both sexes have the back and wing coverts tan with longitudinal light-buff streaks formed by the feather shafts and circular or mpntezumae oblong black spots arranged in bars.
After the covey leaves the roost, usually near a creek bed, the birds feed uphill staying close together. The Birds of North America Inc.